Name: Nonnie Ann Dotson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 19, 2006
Location Last Seen: Littleton, Jefferson County, Colorado
Date of Birth: June 29, 1973
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" - 5'4"
Weight: 110 - 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, long
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; large scar on left knee; large scar on right shoulder from top to under arm pit; feet needed surgery for bunions
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black pants, white tee shirt, gray hooded jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black purse; cell phone
Nonnie was last seen by family members on the afternoon of November 19, 2006, leaving her brother's home in Littleton at around 11 a.m., to walk to a smoothie shop located at the Jefferson Village shopping complex. The shop was a 10-minute walk from the brother's home. Nonnie didn't return and has not been heard from since. Nonnie did not have her own vehicle and it's unknown whether she left on foot or got a ride.
Nonnie lived in San Antonio, Texas at the time of her disappearance and had flown into Colorado on November 16. Nonnie was serving as a nurse with the United States Air Force, and she failed to return to active duty as scheduled. The return flight portion of her ticket was never used.
A police tracking dog tracked Nonnie's scent to the C-470 eastbound on-ramp at Kipling but it's unknown whether that scent-trial was made on the day she disappeared.
Nonnie's missing cell phone was traced to an area near Ken Caryl Ranch. Despite searchers, Nonnie was not found.
Agency Name: Jefferson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Inv. Jennifer Jones
Agency Phone Number: 303-271-5195
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06-4579
NamUs Case Number: 10563
NamUs
CBI
Denver Post - Nov. 22, 2006
Rocky Mountain News - Nov. 25, 2006
CBS-4 News
Added: 10/6/22; Last Updated: 10/6/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App