Name: John Haywood Barreto
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 20, 1977
Location Last Seen: Lake Oswego, Clackamas County, Oregon
Date of Birth: September 21, 1941
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on left side of chest and down right arm, Appendix scar
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown what he was wearing, but wears a solid colored shirt, blue jeans without a belt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wore loafer style shoes
John Barreto was last known to be in Florida in January 1977 when his family wired money to Miami for him. He is reported to travel in warm weather areas in an aimless manner because of a mental problem caused from taking LSD while in the US Army. Mr. Barreto was receiving disability prior to is disappearance. The money was deposited into an account his mother had access to and he would call her and have her wire money as he needed it. History of travel by bus either Trailways or Greyhound.
Agency Name: Lake Oswego Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Lt Darryl Wrisley - Records Supervisor Sue Scobert
Agency Phone Number: 503-635-0234
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 78-0177
NamUs Case Number: 7696
NCIC Case Number: M-023510578
Added: 8/6/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr