4300DMWA - Daniel Ray Turpin

Daniel R. Turpin
Mouse over to enlarge.

Name: Daniel Ray Turpin
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 28, 1989
Location Last Seen: Lakewood, Pierce County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 16, 1962
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'0" - 5'10"
Weight: 160 - 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: At the time of his disappearance, he had a mustache and beard. He wears glasses.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: He wears glasses.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Turpin was last seen on July 28, 1989 in Lakewood, WA. He may have attempted to swim across American Lake but his body has never been located. He was retired from the Air Force and living temporarily living with his sister at the time. He has not been seen nor heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pierce County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Case Manager Stephanie Blair
Agency Phone Number: (253) 798-7530
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 892100269

NamUs Case Number: 7496
NCIC Case Number: M-373588793

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WASPC
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
Missing Veterans

Admin Notes

Added: 8/1/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr