Name: Viola Brown Martin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 26, 2009
Location Last Seen: Glenwood, Cook County, Illinois
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 56 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" - 5'2"
Weight: 160 - 165 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears and one upper ear cartilage piercing; previous drug addiction
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Viola was last seen leaving the Glenwood, Illinois residence of her adult daughter on the morning of December 26, 2009. Viola said she was going to visit her other daughter who had just been released from the hospital and lived about 10 miles south of Glenwood. Viola never arrived.
Viola's family reported her missing on December 29, 2009, after their own search efforts were without success.
On December 30, 2009, the police found Viola's tan 1999 Chrysler Cirrus abandoned at a forest preserve in Dixmoor, Illinois, about 10 miles north from Glenwood and in the opposite direction of Crete. There was no sign of Viola at the scene. The keys were gone but her cellphone was on the seat.
Viola worked at a local medical facility at the time of disappearance. She never picked up her last paycheck.
Since her disappearance, there have been several reported sightings of her in the Chicago area, but none of them have been confirmed.
Agency Name: Glenwood Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Thomas Morache
Agency Phone Number: 708-753-2420
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M09E2959
NamUs Case Number: 33139
NamUs
WMAQ-TV News
Added: 8/24/22; Last Updated: 8/24/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App