Reconstruction by Lois Gibson.
Date of Discovery: June 4, 1987
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Accidental drowning
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2" to 5'3"
Weight: 115 to 125 lbs.
Hair: Black, 3" long
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Natural teeth with no fillings or caries
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Long-sleeved blue/gray t-shirt, brand Astor One size large; blue sweatpants with a white-colored stripe down side each leg Danyse-Edel brand; gray pants over the sweatpants, size 29X28; and gray suede lace-up shoes, brand name Quints; no size 11 inches long.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: $0.38.
The decedent was found floating in the Houston Ship Channel at Wharf 17, Port of Houston.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML87-3314
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U9207002
NCIC Case Number: U260004079
NamUs Case Number: 4181
NamUs
TXDPS
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 7/16/18