Left and center: Harvey, circa 1984; Right and far right: Age-progressed to age 36 (circa 2006); Age-progressed to age 42
Name: Christopher James Harvey
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 11, 1984
Location Last Seen: Hinsdale County, County, Colorado
Date of Birth: August 9, 1969
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Chris
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small moles on both of his arms; mole on upper right chest
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Long-sleeved brown plaid shirt, blue jeans,Nikehiking shoes with red laces, and a western-style leather belt with "CHRIS" on the buckle
Jewelry: Black digital watch
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Christopher, who is originally from Texas, disappeared from a summer home 17 miles northwest of Pagosa Springs, Colorado. When his parents checked with neighbors in the small mobile park that they were staying, they discovered that Chris had visited with a friend around 3PM to talk about a band camp that he was planning to attend later in the summer. The search by authorities for the missing boy did not begin until around noon the next day. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Andrews County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Sam Jones
Agency Phone Number: (432) 523-5545
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Hinsdale County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Ronald Bruce
Agency Phone Number: (970) 944-2291
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: H78423
NamUs Case Number: 6159
NCIC Case Number: M133011775
NamUs
NCMEC
New York Times (11/4/84)
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr