Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 30 years; 33 years
Name: Tania Marie Murrell
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: January 20, 1983
Location Last Seen: Edmonton, Alberta Canada
Date of Birth: June 20, 1976
Age: 6 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 3'2" (97cm)
Weight: 45 lbs (20kg)
Hair Color: Sandy Blonde
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears, left hole higher than right; birthmark the size of a quarter on right temple
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black Harley Davidson t-shirt, green corduroy pants, blue and white winter coat with fur trim, brown boots, white bikini panties
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Tania Murrell was last seen leaving her first grade classroom at Grovner Elementary School in Edmonton, ALB around 11 AM on January 20, 1983. She was heading for her family's home, which was located 2 blocks away, to eat lunch. She never arrived.
According to Edmonton Police, a family friend known as "Uncle 'L'" is the only person of interest. At the time of Tania's disappearance he was in his 30s and someone who often spent time at the Murrell home in the years before Tania's disappearance. He left Edmonton and moved to Ontario in the spring of 1983 and his whereabouts today are unknown.
Agency Name: Edmonton Police Service
Agency Contact Person: Detective Ralph Godfrey
Agency Phone Number: 780-421-3382
Agency E-Mail: 20eps@police.edmonton.ab.ca
Agency Case Number: 83-9284
Agency Name: The Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 877-318-3576
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83-9284
NCIC Case Number: M343549555
NCMEC Case Number: RCMP8414267
NCMEC
Edmonton Police Department
Edmonton Sun - Jan. 20, 2015
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/11/2024 - By: mc