Name: Mitchel Salomon
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 12, 1982
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: August 9, 1973
Age: 9 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'8"
Weight: 90 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Mitchell
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Availabble
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mitchel was last seen at home with his family, who are also reported missing. Also missing is his father, Sol Salomon, mother, Elaine Salomon, and sister, Michelle Houchman . The family was last seen on October 12, 1982, in Los Angeles, CA. The family is from Israel and lived on Lassen Street at the time.
Authorities discovered small splatters of blood in one room of the Salomon family's residence. Some of the Salomons' passports, wallets and photos were discovered scattered along the Antelope Valley Freeway near Acton, California on October 17, 1982. A suspect was arrested for the family's murders in August 1988. The evidence against him was circumstantial. The case ended in two mistrials before the suspect was acquitted of any involvement in July 1992.
He is also a suspect in the 1982 disappearance and presumed deaths of Peter Davis and his wife, Joan , of Granada Hills and Ron Adeeb of Burbank. Authorities believe all the cases stemmed from business disputes. He has never been charged in these cases due to a lack of evidence.
Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Luis Rivera
Agency Phone Number: 213-996-1800
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@lapd.lacity.org
Agency Case Number: 82753296
NamUs Case Number: 10411
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1153927
NamUs
The Milwaukee Journal
CA DOJ
Added: 2/27/11; Last Updated: 08-25-2022 - By: Admin