Image 4: Age-progressed to 57 years
Name: Mark Lindsey Bachelder
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 22, 1974
Location Last Seen: Freeport, Brazoria County, Texas
Date of Birth: May 18, 1957
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, long.
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Previous fracture of his back.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue cut-off jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Bright yellow surfboard.
Mark Lindsey Bachelder was part of a group of Houston teenagers on an overnight camping trip to Bryan Beach, where the Brazos River empties into the Gulf of Mexico. He was last seen surfing off Bryan Beach with a friend, 17-year-old David Hesterlee, of Sharpstown. David Hesterlee's surfboard is described as two-tone brown and white. The boys paddled away around 6:00 A.M.
Beach patrol was called when they had not returned by 11:00 P.M. The search for the two went on for days. No trace of the boys nor their boards were located.
Agency Name: Brazoria County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Chris Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 979-849-2441
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 7411718
NamUs Case Number: 10849
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Family of Mark Bachelder
Added: 7/28/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr