4296DFIL - Stacy Ann Peterson

Name: Stacy Ann Peterson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 28, 2007
Location Last Seen: Bolingbrook, Will County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 20, 1984
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 100 - 110 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, straight, shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; scar on lower abdomen and chest; tattoo of a blue/yellow carnation with tribal designs on small of back; tattoo of red cherries with a stem and leaves on left front hip

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red jogging jump suit
Jewelry: Rings
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Stacy was last heard from around 10:15 a.m. on October 28, 2007. She was supposed to help her sister and her sister's boyfriend paint their home, but she never arrived. Stacy's sister reported her missing to the police later that night. The police were also told Stacy had a troubled marriage, wanted to file for divorce, and was in fear for her life. When interviewed by police, Stacy's husband, Drew Peterson, a sergeant with the Bolingbrook Police Department, told authorities he had last spoken with his wife at 9 p.m. the night she went missing but he hadn't seen her since that morning. Peterson claimed when he last spoke with Stacy, she told him she was leaving with another man although Stacy's family do not believe she would have abandoned her children.

Following Stacy's disappearance, the Will County State Attorney reviewed the 2004 death of Peterson's previous wife. No charges were filed after Kathleen Savio drowned in a bathtub in March 2004. A coroner's jury had ruled the death accidental. In 2012, Peterson was convicted of killing Savio and was sentenced for 38 years.

Peterson has not been charged with Stacy's disappearance, but he remains a person of interest. Foul play is suspected in Stacy's disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Illinois State Police - District 5
Agency Contact Person: SA Michael Murphy
Agency Phone Number: 815-726-6377
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-42759

Agency Name: Bolingbrook Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 630-226-8620
Agency E-Mail: police@bolingbrook.com
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 2400

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CUE
Bolingbrook PD
Daily Herald - Oct. 31, 2007
ABC News

Admin Notes

Added: 8/16/22; Last Updated: 8/16/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App