4293DMSK - Edward Nemanishen

1

Name: Edward Nemanishen
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 11, 1972
Location Last Seen: North West of Spruce Home (Alingly District), Saskatchewan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 23, 1939
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 173 cm (5'8")
Weight: 61 kg (130 lbs)
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pea sized lump behind right ear.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark green work shirt and trousers, dark green pullover sweater with zipper in front. Lace up brown work boots (size 8).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On the 11th of July, 1972, Edward Nemanishen was last seen by co-workers at a work site 8 miles North West of Spruce Home, SK. Nemanishen was working at the site clearing farmland at 13:30.

A co-worker returned to the work site at 19:00 and Nemanishen was gone from the site. No one has seen or heard from Nemanishen since that time.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Saskatoon RCMP Historical Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (639)625-4111 or toll free 1-833-502-6861
Agency E-Mail: saskmissingpersons@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2008-1539157

Information Source(s)

SACP

Admin Notes

Added: 7-19-2010; Last Updated: 02-20-2023 - By: kb