4291DFWA - Clara Arlene Giusti

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Clara Arlene Giusti
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 5, 1963
Location Last Seen: Port Townsend, Jefferson County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 4, 1962
Age: 10 mos.
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 2'1"-2'6"
Weight: 25-30 lbs. (probably not accurate)
Hair Color: Auburn
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Sharon Giusti and her two infant children, Michelle and Clara, disappeared from their Port Townsend farm on March 5, 1963.

On March 9, 1963, Sharon's husband reported that his wife and two daughters disappeared from the family farm four days earlier. The Giusti farm was located about five miles south of Port Townsend, Washington. The husband told deputies that he had been working in the fields all afternoon and when he returned at the end of the day, his family, a car, some clothing and cash were missing. Relatives told deputies that they had neither seen nor heard from Sharon or her two children since March 5 of that year.

The day after Sharon's husband filed the missing persons report, the car that Sharon was driving was found underneath a highway overpass about 1 mile from the farm. The car was unlocked and there was no trace of Sharon or the kids.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jefferson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Robert Gebo
Agency Phone Number: 360-385-3831
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92-0482

NamUs Case Number: 12507

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/14/22; Last Updated: 8/14/22 - By: hb