4290DFIL - Lisa Michelle Stebic

Name: Lisa Michelle Stebic
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 30, 2007
Location Last Seen: Plainfield, Will County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 19, 1969
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" - 5'2"
Weight: 120 - 125 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: nee Ruttenberg
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; linear scar on lower abdomen; rose tattoo on ankle; pink heart tattoo on belly; butterfly tattoo with children's names (Zach and Lexi) on mid- back

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Bebe Purse

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lisa was reported missing by her neighbor on May 1, 2007.

Lisa's estranged husband stated to police he believed that Lisa had been either voluntarily or forcefully taken from their shared residence at approximately 6 p.m. on April 30, 2007. He said he was working in the back yard when she disappeared. The husband had sent their two children to the store to buy candy just prior to her disappearance. When they returned, Lisa was gone.

On the day of her disappearance, Lisa had petitioned the court to have her estranged husband evicted from their home while their divorce was pending. Lisa's car remained parked at her residence. Her purse and cellular phone were both missing, with no subsequent activity on her credit cards or phone since the time of her disappearance.

Police suspect foul play in Lisa's disappearance. Her husband remains a person of interest.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Plainfield Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Carianne Sigel
Agency Phone Number: 815-439-7653
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-4116

Agency Name: Federal Bureau Of Investigation - Chicago Field Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 4027

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FBI
CNN

Admin Notes

Added: 7/22/22; Last Updated: 7/22/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App