4288DMON - David Wardle

1 2 3 4 5
Wardle, 1978

Name: David Wardle
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 1, 1981
Location Last Seen: Wilberforce, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 9, 1954
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: Over 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Lean build. Wore thick eyeglasses. Usually wore a mustache, sometimes beard. Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

David showed up at a family member's place one day, said he had gotten into trouble and she would not be seeing him for awhile until he got it all straightened out.

A week or so later she went to his house, he was gone, his truck was gone and his dog was out running around - he never went any where without his dog except work. That was in 1980 or 1981 and no one has seen him since.

A missing persons report was filed in 2010.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-613-284-4400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: SP10141754

Information Source(s)

Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 6-29-2010; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr