Name: Douglas R. Mackenzie
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 2, 1985
Location Last Seen: Kissimme, Osceola County, Florida
Date of Birth: October 10, 1951
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" - 6'2"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown, long
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Hoser, Doug McKenzie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Full beard and mustache. He wears glasses.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Possibly wearing prescription glasses.
MacKenzie was last seen on July 2, 1985 in Kissimmee, FL. He had close ties with his family and large sums of money in bank accounts at home. His family has never heard from him and his money has gone untouched.
Convicted murderer Larry David Mooney, confessed to killing Carla King and MacKenzie in Osceola County. King's body was later found by a Florida Highway Patrol Trooper about 15 miles south of the Kissimmee-St. Cloud exit on Florida's Turnpike. MacKenzie's body was never found, and he is still listed as a missing person although Mooney confessed to his murder.
Reports indicate Mooney was traveling with the two when he and MacKenzie got into a dispute over a Harley-Davidson motorcycle. Mooney told investigators that he shot Mackenzie and King and that MacKenzie was his roommate and a member of Hell's Angels. He was never charged for the murders.
Agency Name: Osceola County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: CSO Pamela Jenkins
Agency Phone Number: (407) 348-2222
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85-2875
NamUs Case Number: 7515
NCIC Case Number: M-373774277
NamUs
Orlando Sentinel
Added: 6/26/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr