Name: Robert Lue Verne Odman Sr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 6, 1996
Location Last Seen: Sioux Falls, Minnehaha County, South Dakota
Date of Birth: September 29, 1942
Age: 53 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 175 - 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Blind in the left eye; scar on abdomen; tattoo of a knife with skull on forearm
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Robert Odman was last seen in Sioux Falls on January 6, 1996. There was some information found indicating that he was headed West and that he had been in a homeless shelter in Colorado for a day or so before leaving. There has been no contact from Robert since.
Agency Name: Sioux Falls Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Pat Mertes
Agency Phone Number: 605-978-6797
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2004-74711
NCIC Case Number: M-684479828
NamUs Case Number: 7193
Added: 6/23/10; Last Updated: 4/21/22 - By: hb