Circa 1941; circa 1920
Name: Bertha Beatrice Smith
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 1, 1944
Location Last Seen: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Date of Birth: February 13, 1913
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" - 5'5"
Weight: 120 - 140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: nee McGary; Dyer
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Pending
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Bertha Beatrice McGary was born in Texas in 1913. In 1931 she married, and her name became Bertha Beatrice Dyer. She gave birth to five children. In 1942, she divorced and reportedly moved to Arizona. Her ex-husband was given custody of all five children. When he went into the army, the children were placed in orphanages.
While living in Arizona, it is believed Bertha married a man with the last name Smith. In 1944, she wrote a relative that she was headed back to Texas, but she never arrived and has not been heard from since.
Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Stuart Somershoe
Agency Phone Number: 602-262-6151
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2011-01546509
NamUs Case Number: 11819
NamUs
Ancestry.com
Added: 8/14/22; Last Updated: 8/14/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App