Name: John Stephen Kozma
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 20, 1996
Location Last Seen: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Date of Birth: December 27, 1916
Age: 79 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 130 - 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On November 20, 1996, John was last seen at his home which was in the area of 27th Avenue and Osborn Road, Phoenix, Arizona. John’s neighbors said he went panning for gold with unknown persons at an unknown location. His family and friends have not seen or heard from him since then. A rumor started that he had gone to the mountains. But police never received any corroborating evidence.
Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jared D'Addabbo
Agency Phone Number: 602-534-3053
Agency E-Mail: phoenix.tips.ppd@phoenix.gov
Agency Case Number: 1996-61986129
NamUs Case Number: 7407
NCIC Case Number: M-985088633
NamUs
Phoenix Police Department
Added: 6/22/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr