4282DFIL - Jamie Jo Travis

Name: Jamie Jo Travis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 30, 2005
Location Last Seen: Peoria, Peoria County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 3, 1978
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Sandy, shoulder length
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Jamie Wolgemuth
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pregnant at the time of her disappearance; substance addiction; risky lifestyle; 1" scar on upper right thigh; tattoo on left arm

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Short denim skirt; pink and black striped tank top
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items:

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jamie was last seen on August 30, 2005 at the Taft Homes Public Housing Complex. That evening a friend had spoken to Jamie on the phone and offered her a ride home when he got off work at 10:30 p.m. When he drove along Madison Street to pick her up that night, Jamie wasn't there.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Peoria Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Paul Tuttle
Agency Phone Number: 309-494-8337
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-26872

NamUs Case Number: 7991

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Peoria Journal Star - Oct. 9, 2005 & Feb. 4, 2008

Admin Notes

Added: 6/28/22; Last Updated: 6/28/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App