Name: Vilate Kerreen Young
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 4, 1956
Location Last Seen: Widtsoe, Garfield County, Utah
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 1 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 2'0" - 2'6"
Weight: 20 - 25 lbs
Hair Color: Blond, curly
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red and white checkered light cotton or nylon dress; sandals
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On July 4, 1956, 15-month-old disappeared from a large family picnic at the Newell Steed Ranch, near Bryce Canyon, Utah. Vilate, her parents, and siblings, were from Idaho and came to her grandparent's home to celebrate Independence Day.
Vilate was watching a relative churn ice cream near one of the farm's outbuildings when her family noticed her missing. The teddy bear Vilate had been holding was found near where she was last seen.
A cousin told other family members, "Vilate has gone up the hill and won't come back."
An irrigation canal running through the area was drained and alfalfa fields were cut in the search for Vilate.
Airplanes and bloodhounds attempted to track Vilate, but she was never found. The bloodhounds followed her scent from the ranch to a rural road and then stopped. It's speculated she may have been picked up by a passing motorist and taken from the area.
Agency Name: Garfield County Sheriffs Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 435-676-2678
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0040786
NamUs Case Number: 73780
NamUs
UT DPS
The Daily Herald (Provo, UT) - Jul. 8, 1956
Washington County News (St. George, UT) - Jul. 26, 1956
Added: 7/4/22; Last Updated: 7/4/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App