4280DFIL - Cynthia Sue Wilkins

Name: Cynthia Sue Wilkins
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 9, 2004
Location Last Seen: Fulton, Whiteside County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 2, 1953
Age: 51 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" - 5'2"
Weight: 160 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, sandy
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Cindy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses; diagnosed with depression and requires medication

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses with bronze oval frames; two "Black Hills" gold rings worn on ring finger, one of the rings has two purple stones

Circumstances of Disappearance

Cynthia was last seen approximately 12:00 p.m. at her residence at 702 11th Avenue in Fulton. She left her residence at some point between 12:00 p.m. and 10:30 p.m., leaving all her personal items behind including her car and wallet.

At 10:34 p.m., firefighters were called to an apartment building fire. Upon investigation, it was learned the fire originiated in Cynthia's apartment before spreading through the four-unit complex. Police and firefighters spent the next few days searching the apartment building for Cynthia. Search dogs followed her scent from her apartment to the Mississippi River near the foot of the North Bridge into Iowa.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fulton Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 815-589-3617
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-3059

Agency Name: Whiteside County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 815-772-4044
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-3059

NCIC Case Number: M-993885763
NamUs Case Number: 4310

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Pantagraph (Bloomington, IL) - Apr. 17, 2004

Admin Notes

Added: 6/15/22; Last Updated: 6/15/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App