4276DFIL - Lourdes Contreras

Name: Lourdes Contreras
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 1, 2002
Location Last Seen: Aurora, Kane County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 26 years old
Race: Biracial
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Law enforcement had contact with Lourdes on July 5, 2002. Her family last heard from her sometime in August 2002. Lourdes was living in the 1100 block of North Avenue at the time.

Most of Lourdes' relatives, including her two daughters, live out of state and it took some time before they realized she was missing. Her uncle reported her missing on October 3, 2002, about 2 months after the last contact.

At about 5 a.m. on October 4, 2002, the day after Lourdes' uncle reported her missing, police found her 1995 Chevrolet 1500 pickup truck at a Target parking lot in the 1900 block of Jefferson Street in Naperville, Illinois. Nothing unusual was found in the truck.

Prior to her disappearance, Lourdes was the subject of a federal narcotics investigation. That investigation yielded no charges.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Aurora Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 630-256-5000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-24494

NamUs Case Number: 11841

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Chicago Tribune - Feb. 6, 2003

Admin Notes

Added: 6/9/22; Last Updated: 6/9/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App