4274DFWV - Lora Lorraine Cains

Name: Lora Lorraine Cains
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 1, 1948
Location Last Seen: Charleston, Kanawha County, West Virginia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 27, 1920
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" - 5'4"
Weight: 115 - 130 lbs
Hair Color: Auburn
Eye Color: Brown (family is unsure of exact color)
Nickname/Alias: nee Skaggs
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Appendectomy scar

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lora was last seen hitch hiking into town to either pay a bill or to hitch a ride to work in Ohio. She is believed to have disappeared sometime in 1948-1950, exact time is unknown.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: West Virginia State Police
Agency Contact Person: Alan Peer
Agency Phone Number: 304-258-0000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: B-77

NamUs Case Number: 29446

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 8/14/22; Last Updated: 8/14/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App