Name: Thora Afton Chamberlain
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 2, 1945
Location Last Seen: Campbell, Santa Clara County, California
Date of Birth: November 22, 1930
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 120 - 125 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, wavy
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Gabardine rain coat; white blouse; red skirt; blue sweater; red and blue bobby socks; brown loafer shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Red knit bag
Thora was last seen on November 2, 1945, getting into a stranger's car after school. She was on her way to the school's football field to watch the game scheduled for that afternoon.
Classmates witnessed Thora talking to the stranger, who had stopped his car at the curb, and lowered his window. One of the classmates said Thora called her over to the curb and said the man wanted someone to take care of his sister's children for about half an hour that afternoon. The classmate declined the stranger's request and walked toward the football field. Thora called after the classmate that she would be along shortly and to save her a seat. A few minutes later another classmate saw Thora enter the car and drive away with the stranger. Thora never returned from that ride and her body has never been found.
On December 6, 1945, Thomas McMonigle was taken into custody by the FBI. He confessed to killing Thora, although he later gave different accounts. He was found guilty of Thora's murder and was executed in 1948.
According to McMonigle's original confession, he shot Thora in his car. He then proceeded north along the coast via Highway 1 to an area north of Half Moon Bay, known as Devil's Slide in San Mateo County, where he dropped Thora's body over a 300-foot cliff into the ocean. FBI agents found Thora's socks nestled in the rock about 2/3 down the face of the cliff and they were positively identified by Thora's parents as belonging to her.
Upon excavating an area at McMonigle's place of employment, FBI agents uncovered Thora's shoes, schoolbooks and papers, binder, and rooting section cowbell.
Thora's body has yet to be recovered.
Agency Name: Campbell Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Campbell Duncan, Agent
Agency Phone Number: 4088662180
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2016-4053
NamUs Case Number: 36923
NamUs
People v. McMonigle
The Times - Nov. 5, 1945
Added: 7/18/2022; Last Updated: 7/18/2022 - By: Doe-NamUs-App