4270DFIL - Demetris Robinson

Name: Demetris Robinson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 3, 2000
Location Last Seen: Dixmoor, Cook County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 2, 1957
Age: 42 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 150 - 170 lbs
Hair Color: Black, long, pulled into a ponytail when she was last seen.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on legs from cuts

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans; white T-shirt with a beer company logo in front; green military jacket over a lighter-weight copper-colored jacket; white, red, blue Fila sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Demetris was last seen about 1:30 a.m. on Feb. 3 in Dixmoor, at her sister's house in the 14300 block of South Honore Street. Demetris and her sister walked down the block to a neighbor's house to offer their condolences about a death in that family. Sometime later, the sister walked back but Demetris stayed. During that time, Demetris and the neighbor got into an argument. Demetris walked to a pay phone and called her niece to ask for a ride home. The niece told Demetris to return to her sister's house and she would pick her up. Demetris never returned to the sister's house and hasn't been seen since. When the neighbors were questioned, they said they saw Demetris get into a yellow car but could not tell whether the driver was a man or woman.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Riverdale Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Ivan Lugo
Agency Phone Number: 708-841-2203
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: R08-04595

NamUs Case Number: 37263

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Star (Chicago, IL) - Apr. 2, 2000

Admin Notes

Added: 5/31/22; Last Updated: 5/31/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App