426UMNJ - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

“Victim’s
Victim's tattoo.

Date of Discovery: April 13, 2000
Location of Discovery: Kearny, Hudson County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: 2 - 5 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16 - 25 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" - 5'11"
Weight: 185 - 195 pounds
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Large tattoo outline of "JB" on left forearm. No scars or marks.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue "US Polo Association" brand carpenter-style jeans. Two white t-shirts. Thermal underwear bottoms. Leather belt. Pair of work gloves.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: One "Timberland" brand boot recovered. Six dollars.

Circumstances of Discovery

Found in Passaic River near the Kearny-Newark border in Kearny, Hudson County, New Jersey.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: [email protected]
Agency Case Number: B1700013

Agency Name: Northern Regional Medical Examiner Office
Agency Phone Number: 973-648-7259
Agency Case Number: 09000454

Agency Name: Troop "B", Newark Bay Station
Agency Phone Number: 973-578-8173
Agency Case Number: B1700013

NCIC Case Number: U440000783
NamUs Case Number: 1757

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 5/11/18