Name: Alan Stephen Rosenblum
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 15, 1992
Location Last Seen: Ocoee, Orange County, Florida
Date of Birth: November 5, 1953
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Stephen Alan Rosenblum.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a scar on his abdomen and is missing one lower rib. He has webbed fingers and his fingernails are buckled and thick. He broke his leg as a child and his vertebrae is deformed at the bottom of his spine.
Dentals: Not Available. His teeth were rotten and broken.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ocoee Police determined that Stephen was last seen in Ocoee at his job at a Pizzeria, two weeks prior and never arrived to pick up his last paycheck. The Ocoee Police Department received notification from the Kanawha County Sherriff's Office in Charleston West Virginia that Stephen's vehicle was found in a remote/wooded location in their county in Clendenin West Virginia. This area was not an area that was easily accessible, and it was suspicious that a vehicle was found in this area.
His 1987 Hyundai was colored silver and black with Florida License plate # EXY90Q. The vehicle was processed and a latent print was obtained from the interior rear view mirror. The vehicle was found with a Texas tag from a truck that had been stolen in Charleston, West Virginia. Found in the vehicle was a sleeping bag, which Stephen's ex-wife identified as belonging to him.
Agency Name: Ocoee Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Michelle Grogan
Agency Phone Number: 407-905-3161
Agency E-Mail: mgrogan@ocoee.org
Agency Case Number: 92060083
NamUs Case Number: 96362
NCIC Case Number: M-162752644
Added: 5/27/10; Last Updated: 11-9-2023 - By: Htmlcnvtr