Name: Dzaneta Pasanbegovic
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 11, 1995
Location Last Seen: Hanover Park, DuPage County, Illinois
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 135 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on back
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Gold band hoop earrings; necklace with round medallion
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Dzaneta and her sister Amela, have been missing since July 11, 1995.
The sisters arrived in the United States in January 1995 from Bosnia. After living with an uncle, the sisters found work at the Duraco factory in Streamland and got their own apartment. They had gotten laid off from the factory and Paul Runge offered them a job cleaning his house.
In 2001, Runge was charged with murdering and sexually assaulting six women and a 10-year-old girl (including the Pasanbegovic sisters) between 1995 and 1997. He admitted to killing the sisters, dismembering their bodies, placing the body parts into pillowcases and garbage bags, and tossing them into trash bins along North Avenue. He was given a death sentence which was later commuted to life in prison.
The remains of Amela and Dzaneta have yet to be found.
Agency Name: Hanover Park Police
Agency Contact Person: Todd Carlson
Agency Phone Number: 630-823-5500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M95D5558
NamUs Case Number: 22221
NamUs
Cook CO SO
Chicago Tribune - Nov. 8, 2007
Added: 5/20/22; Last Updated: 5/20/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App