4262DFIL - Donna Lynn Jenson

Name: Donna Lynn Jenson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 22, 1990
Location Last Seen: Collinsville, Madison County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 16, 1959
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" - 5'6"
Weight: 140 - 160 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, short, straight and close cropped
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: nee Snedecor
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; red birthmark on back by right shoulder; tattoo of a butterfly on lower left hip

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Donna's family left to go to Missouri for a few days and Donna was home when they left. Her family received a call from a coworker in Granite City that Donna did not show up for work. Her family arrived home and she was gone. They reported her missing on April 30. It appeared she had left in a hurry.

According to investigators, Donna was last seen on by friends on April 26. They told police Donna told them she was going to East St. Louis to buy drugs. Her car was recovered from Samuel Gompers apartments in East St. Louis shortly after her disappearance. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Collinsville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Melissa Cooper
Agency Phone Number: 618-344-2131
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M9017952

Agency Name: Fairview Heights Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Andrew Ward
Agency Phone Number: 618-489-2100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 18-01803

NamUs Case Number: 43420

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Belleville News-Democrat Sept. 4, 1990

Admin Notes

Added: 5/2/22; Last Updated: 5/2/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App