Name: Brenda Sue Bottoms
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 29, 1987
Location Last Seen: Springfield, Sangamon County, Illinois
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" - 5'6"
Weight: 110 - 115 lbs
Hair Color: Auburn
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: White shorts with red trim; red and white blouse
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items:
Brenda was last seen on June 29, 1987. She left her Auburn home, where she lived with her mother and son, for a nearby tavern and never came back. One of the best leads the Sangamon County Sheriff's Office had was from a witness who said he saw her get into a brown car with two men that night.
Agency Name: Sangamon County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Nancy Finley
Agency Phone Number: 217-753-6840
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M8723291
NamUs Case Number: 37145
NamUs
The State Journal-Register (Springfield, IL) - Aug. 13, 1989
Added: 5/2/22; Last Updated: 5/2/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App