Name: Zabullah Alam
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 25, 1998
Location Last Seen: Groveton, Fairfax County, Virginia
Date of Birth: August 30, 1975
Age: 22 years old
Race: White/Afghani
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Zabe, Zabi, Zabiuflah, Zabiullah
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Dress shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Tie
Zabullah Alam was last seen around 18:00 on June 25, 1998, leaving his apartment in Grovestown, VA. At the time of his disappearance, he worked as a server at the Fish Market in Old Town Alexandria, and attended Northern Virginia Community College.
He drove to Washington, D.C. — in a red 1985 BMW with Virginia license plates ZAK-9953 — to a job interview at Union station, for a landscaping position with an unknown prospective employer, and was never heard from again. His vehicle was found In Lanham, Maryland, on June 28. 1998. In April 1998, Alam had witnessed a burglary at his home. He identified Christopher Andaryl Wills as the the culprit, and Wills was arrested. Alam disappeared ten days after Wills’ preliminary hearing. In 1999, Will was charged with kidnapping resulting in death and was convicted in 2001. No trace of Alam has been found.
Agency Name: Fairfax County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective John Kelly
Agency Phone Number: 703-246-7526
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 949
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 5/18/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr