Name: Kimberly M Shanders
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 24, 1987
Location Last Seen: Carpentersville, Kane County, Illinois
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1" - 5'2"
Weight: 110 - 115 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Kim
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slight intellectual disability; pierced ears; wears glasses
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eye glasses; $120 in traveler's checks
Kim was last seen on April 24, 1987, leaving her home in Carpentersville for a Kris Kristofferson concert in Merrillville, Indiana for the day, but she never returned home. Kim had won the concert tickets from a local radio station. It's unknown if she reached the concert because she had no vehicle. The $120 in travelers' checks Kim brought with her were not cashed. She also had not drawn on her Social Security allowance since her disappearance.
An employee at a Merrillville Holiday Inn told police Kim had asked about bus service out of town. The employee told Kim the bus only ran local routes and did not travel to Chicago. The bus company did not keep a record of its passengers, so it's unknown if Kim bought a ticket.
Agency Name: Carpentersville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Inv. David Rowley
Agency Phone Number: 847-551-3481
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M8714546
NamUs Case Number: 39134
NamUs
Northwest Herald (Woodstock, IL) - Sept. 24, 1987 & Mar. 30, 1990
Added: 4/30/22; Last Updated: 4/30/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App