Reconstructions and sketch of the victim
Date of Discovery: August 26, 1972
Location of Discovery: Bandon, Coos County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: Years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide by two gunshot wounds to the head.
Estimated Age: 50-80 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No evidence of old fractures.
Dentals: Available. Full set of dentures engraved with "S1214/66."
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete.
Clothing: Hat with hat-band, brown leather belt buckled at 42", gray wool socks with red and green bands, and tan leather lace-up Bilt Rite work type boots with white composition soles that hook at the top for laces (labeled Nuron Crepe, Made in USA).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Key ring with the initial "R" and an automobile key possibly for General Motors (GM).
A citizen discovered the victim's skeletal remains in a wooded area north Bandon off Highway 101.
Two .22 caliber bullets were found in the skull. Additionally, two unspent .22 caliber shells and three coins were found in the area, however, no weapon was found.
A possible clue to his identity is the victim's dentures. It is speculated that they were made for a patient in Seattle (S) by the US Public Health Service Hospital (USPHSH) in 1966 (/66). The USPHSH is now closed. The hospital was established to care for service men and families, leading to further speculation that he may have been in the military or Merchant Marines at some point, probably between 1920 and 1930, and possibly serving during WWII.
Agency Name: Bandon Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 541-347-2241
Agency Name: Coos County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Kelly Andrews
Agency Phone Number: 541-396-7800
Agency Case Number: 72-13
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #12289
Added: 5/13/15; Last Updated: 8/5/2019