"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Lawrence Edward Wells III 425DMTX

 The Doe Network

DESCRIBE IMAGE
Lawrence Edward Wells III

Lawrence Edward Wells III

  • Case Classification: Endangered - Foul Play Possible
  • Missing Since: September 28, 1992
  • Location Last Seen: Houston, Harris County, Texas
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: June 27, 1963
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 29 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'8"
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 140 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Brown
  • Eye Color: Blue
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small scar above his right eyebrow.
  • Dentals: Not available.
  • Fingerprints: Not available.
  • DNA: Not available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Burgundy and bright green Hawaiian shirt, blue jeans, and tennis shoes.
  • Jewelry: Unknown.
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    Lawrence Edward Wells III was last seen by his mother and stepfather on September 28, 1992. He cooked them dinner, then left to collect some money owed to him. Soon after, his black Dodge Colt was found downtown in the 2200 block of Smith.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
  • Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
  • Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074 or 800-346-3243
  • Agency Name: Houston Police Department
  • Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit
  • Agency Phone Number: 713-227-9612

  • Agency Case Number: TXDPS: M9810006; LE: 106026392
  • NCIC Case Number: M212183602
  • NamUs Case Number: MP #9084
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • Texas Department of Public Safety
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 12/18/12 - By: DD / TX AD

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.