Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 62 years
Name: Trenny Lynn Gibson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 8, 1976
Location Last Seen: Great Smoky Mountains, Swain County, Tennessee
Date of Birth: August 17, 1960
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Teresa
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans; blue blouse; blue and white striped sweater; blue Adidas shoes; brown plaid jacket
Jewelry: A star sapphire and diamond ring
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Trenny Gibson accompanied 40 of her classmates from Bearden High School in Knoxville, Tennessee on a field trip to The Great Smoky Mountains National Park on October 8, 1976. The students were to hike down from Clingmans on the Forney Ridge Trail about 1.8 miles to Andrews Bald and then come back. The students separated into small groups when they arrived at the trails.
Trenny apparently hiked with several different groups of her classmates throughout the day. She was last seen at approximately 3:00 p.m. near Clingman's Dome.
Reports indicate Trenny was with a couple friends who stopped to rest along the trail. She went on and then she disappeared without a trace.
Tracking dogs detected Trenny's scent at the intersection with the Appalachian Trail. They followed it by Clingmans Dome Tower and along the roadside about a mile and a half from Newfound Gap when the scent was lost.
Extensive searches of the park continued until the end of October 1976, but she was never located.
Agency Name: Tennessee Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 865-436-1230
Agency E-Mail: TipsToTBI@tn.gov
Agency Case Number: 76-2590
Agency Name: Great Smoky Mountains National Park Rangers
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Curtis Stone
Agency Phone Number: (865) 436-1230
Agency E-Mail: nps_isb@nps.gov
Agency Case Number: 762590
NCIC Case Number: M-008253504
NCMEC/span> Case Number: 1155760
Namus Case Number: 4524
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/12/2024 - By: kc