4258DFND - Reachelle Marie Smith

Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 7 years; 17 years

Name: Reachelle Marie Smith
Nickname/Alias: Peanut
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 17, 2006
Location Last Seen: Minot, Ward County, North Dakota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 10, 2002
Age: 3 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 3'4"
Weight: 40 lbs
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; mole on right shoulder; suffers from asthma

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Reachelle was last seen at her home in the early morning hours of May 17, 2006. She had been living with her aunt, who had custody of Reachelle at the time of her disappearance, and Leigh Cowen.

According to reports, Cowen came home intoxicated shortly before 1 a.m. He had been watching tv when the aunt went to bed a short time later, leaving Reachelle asleep on a living room couch.

The next morning, when the aunt discovered Reachelle was gone, Cowen told her he had taken Reachelle to his mother's house and she would return home that weekend. Reachelle was not returned home and on Monday, Cowen disappeared with the aunt's van. Police were contacted, and it was learned Reachelle had never been with Cowen's mother and an Amber Alert was issued.

On May 23, Cowen was found dead inside the van at the Upper Souris Wildlife Refuge northwest of Minot. His death was ruled a suicide by carbon monoxide poisoning. He didn't leave a note or explanation into the disappearance of Reachelle.

Upon investigation, it was learned during the early morning hours of May 17, a neighbor overheard Reachelle crying in the apartment and tried to check on her. The neighbor couldn't contact anyone in the apartment and a short time later the lights were turned out. The same neighbor caw Cohen pull up to the apartment in the family van later that morning and remove a large red cooler from the back of the van and carry it into the apartment. Another neighbor saw Cowen carrying trash out to a dumpster sometime later.

The cooler was sent off to the state crime lab for analysis and was found to contain a substantial amount of Reachelle's blood. Police dogs also tracked Reachelle's scent from the apartment, across 16th Street, to the river channel across the street from the apartment.

Part of the river was drained and there was extensive land and air searches for Reachelle.

In 2021, Minot Police announced that there is overwhelming evidence Reachelle was murdered by Cowen and have concluded her case. Her remains have yet to be located.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Minot Police Deartment
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Jason Sundbakken
Agency Phone Number: 701-852-0111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06-10722

Agency Name: Federal Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: S.A. Joseph Constabile
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 2753
NCMEC Case Number: 1044761

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Minot Daily News - May 26, 2021

Admin Notes

Added: 05/25/2022; Last Updated: 07/09/2024 - By: hb