Center image is age-progressed to 28 yrs (circa 2010); Right is age-progressed to 39 years (circa 2021)
Name: Charles Jason Vosseler
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 9, 1986
Location Last Seen: Rochester, Strafford County, New Hampshire
Date of Birth: December 9, 1982
Age: 3 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'4"
Weight: 40 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: CJ. May be using the last name of Wilson, Foster or Amidon.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Charles and William were allegedly abducted by their father, Charles Martin Vosseler. They may be using the alias last name of Wilson, Foster, or Amidon. He is also known to use the birthdates of March 6, 1943 and February 6, 1944.
They may be traveling in a GM Jimmy pickup with Nebraska plates 2R6093 or Virginia plates IBV565.
In February 1987, Vosseler was indicted for two counts of interference with custody and in April 1987, he was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution and a warrant was issued for his arrest. They were last seen in Rochester, New Hampshire.
Vosseler informed his then wife, that he was taking the boys for the weekend to visit relatives out of state. He did not return them as promised. There are active UFAP warrants for Vosseler and CJ and Billy are listed in NCIC.
On Monday, the mother went to Vosseler's office where he owned a rural real estate company. The doors to the business were locked and the mother was told that Vosseler had let all his employees go and had cleaned out the office the week before. Prior to the abduction, he took the mother's name off of credit cards and had stopped making payments on her car. Before he kidnapped the children he also took all pictures of the boys, address books and had secretly auctioned off almost everything Vosseler and his wife had in storage. He even took the mother's wallet.
The only pictures of the boys were taken from five seconds of video a friend shot of her son's birthday. Although the details of his initial post-abduction footsteps are not known, Vosseler landed in Stilwell, Oklahoma in December 2006. Stilwell is a very rural area that borders Arkansas.
In 1987, a person he had been dating Vosseler (Vosseler had changed his name to Charles Wilson and changed the children's last names as well) saw a picture of CJ and Billy on a Child Find poster. She called Child Find but before the FBI arrived in Stilwell, Vosseler had been tipped off and burned his house, a vehicle and some other possessions. Presumably, this was done to get rid of any evidence that might help find him in the future. There have been no known viable leads since then.
Agency Name: Rochester Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Anthony Deluca
Agency Phone Number: 603-330-7128
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 10168649
Agency Name: FBI
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Tim Demann
Agency Phone Number: 603-431-4585
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Stafford County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant B. Drysdale
Agency Phone Number: 603-516-7189
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 1907
NCIC Case Number: M-220079808
NCMEC Case Number: 601933
NamUs
America Heroes Radio
For The Lost
Never Stop Looking
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
Facebook
Added: 5/18/2010; Last Updated: 01-13-2023 - By: KC