4255DFIL - Karen Lee Koppel

Right 3: circa 1962; 1961; 1960

Name: Karen Lee Koppel
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 26, 1980
Location Last Seen: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, long
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build; medium complexion; possibly a terminated pregnancy

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black blouse; grey slacks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items:

Circumstances of Disappearance

In 1980, Karen Koppel was in a relationship with an older married man with ties to organized crime. At the time of her disappearance, he was breaking things off with Karen and she was making demands to keep quiet.

The boyfriend asked a friend who worked as a Chicago police officer, to help amicably resolve things.

On the night she disappeared, the police officer met with Karen at Flapjaw's Saloon, 810 N. Wabash Avenue. He offered Karen $10,000 and the free use of a Lake Shore Drive apartment in return for her agreement to exit quietly.

According to the police officer, Karen left the saloon alone at 10 p.m. She has never been seen since this meeting.

In 1980, a grand jury convened on Karen's case. The police officer refused to testify.

There was speculation at the time that Karen was murdered and dumped in the middle of Lake Michigan.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Chicago Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. David Scholtes
Agency Phone Number: 312-997-4410
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 80B156370

NamUs Case Number: 35006

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Cook CO SO
Better Government Association - Jun. 18, 2015
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 4/29/22; Last Updated: 5/15/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App