4253DFCT - Elizabeth Kovalik

Name: Elizabeth Kovalik
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 13, 1987
Location Last Seen: Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 144 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: nee Monks
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Skin discoloration on right arm; birthmark on inner right forearm

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, brown sweater
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items:

Circumstances of Disappearance

Family concerned after Elizabeth failed to show up for Thanksgiving. Kovalik was last seen that Nov. 13 with an acquaintance who drove her to New Haven to visit a friend. Police would learn that Kovalik was in New Haven from Nov. 13-15. An acquaintance said they saw her at a bar in New Haven on Nov. 14 and she stayed overnight in the city, police said. The acquaintance told police he dropped Kovalik off on her street in Milford on Nov. 15. That was the last time anyone saw her.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Milford Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Cpt. Garon DelMonte
Agency Phone Number: 203-878-6551
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 678350-87

NamUs Case Number: 3313

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 4/10/22; Last Updated: 4/10/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App