Name: David Mathew Jaramillo
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 03, 1985
Location Last Seen: Morgan, Morgan County, Utah
Date of Birth: April 17, 1964
Age: 21 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 145 - 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Chipped front tooth, Scar on chin, Unknown type of tattoo on right hand
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
David Jaramillo and Michael Reese were with friends at East Canyon Reservoir in June of 1985 when they became separated from their group. Both were last seen driving away in a brown Datsun B210. When they didn't return home that night, they were reported missing.
Since then, investigators have found no trace of Jaramillo or Reese. The case is officially listed as a missing persons investigation. Detectives have no clues as to whether the duo were the victims of criminal activity or fell victim to an accident.
David Jaramillo worked with his father at the New Grand Hotel and was studying general arts at Salt Lake Community College.
Agency Name: Salt Lake City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Amberly Crowford
Agency Phone Number: 801-799-3565
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85-59692
NamUs Case Number: 7315
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Salt Lake City Police Department
KSL News
Added: 5/12/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr