Name: Diana Leigh Avera
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 28, 1982
Location Last Seen: Mount Vernon, Mobile County, Alabama
Date of Birth: May 15, 1960
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 100 - 120 lbs
Hair Color: Strawberry blonde, shoulder length
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Diana Keith
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Burn scar on right thigh
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Bible
Diana was arrested on May 21, 1982, and transferred to Searcy Hospital in Mount Vernon, Alabama. This was the last known contact with Diana and her whereabouts are unknown.
It was believed for some time that the hospital and/or their law enforcement personnel had taken measures to list Diana as missing and/or investigate the matter; however, family members recently found that this was not the case.
Agency Name: Mobile County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Johnny Thornton Jr.
Agency Phone Number: 251-574-8720
Agency E-Mail: jrthornton@mobileso.com
Agency Case Number: S20-08-0123
NamUs Case Number: 72498
NamUs
Family Member
WKRG News
Added: 9/14/20; Last Updated: 10/16/23 - By: dz