4245DMNY - George F. Mateo

George F. Mateo George F. Mateo
Mouse over to enlarge.

Name: George F. Mateo
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 10, 1989
Location Last Seen: Amsterdam, Montgomery County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 26, 1935
Age: 53 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark colored baseball cap.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Backpack.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mateo was last seen fishing on June 10, 1989 along the north side of the Mohawk River near Lock 10 of the barge canal. His vehicle was parked on Conrail property on the other side of the river, where it was later discovered. This is a short distance from where Mateo was last seen.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York State Police
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Darryl Bazan
Agency Phone Number: (518) 661-5006
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-0339

NamUs Case Number: 6863
NCIC Case Number: M-098601868

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Times Union

Admin Notes

Added: 4/22/10; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr