Amadeo Vigil and silver medallion with chain
Name: Amadeo Vigil
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 11, 1980
Location Last Seen: Pueblo, El Paso County, Colorado
Date of Birth: October 11, 1955
Age: 24 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, wavy and curly.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He wore a full beard at the time of his disappearance. Faded scar on his forehead. Small burn on his right arm. Many tiny brown moles on his back.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Off-white shirt, jeans, and maroon tennis shoes with gold stripes.
Jewelry: He wore an African trade bead on a leather thong around his neck with a medallion and a silver chain with a happy face on it.
Additional Personal Items: He was carrying a green backpack with a leather bottom. He also carried a rust-colored nylon wallet manufactured byThe Rainbow Co.His wallet may have contained a ticket from a Colorado Springs pawn shop.
Amadeo Vigil was last seen in the vicinity of I-25 and Highway 50 around 4 P.M. while hitchhiking. His destination was Alamosa, by way of Walsenburg to Fort Garland, where he was to meet a friend.
Agency Name: Colorado Springs Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Shawn Peterson
Agency Phone Number: 719-444-7598 or 7000
Agency E-Mail: peterssh(at)ci.colospgs.co.us
Agency Case Number: 80-14359
NamUs Case Number: 7147
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs
People: Never Give Up
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr