4244DFIL - Janice Margaret Moats

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Janice Margaret Moats
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 1, 1980
Location Last Seen: Lewistown, Fulton County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 21, 1951
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"-5'7"
Weight: 140-145 lbs.
Hair Color: Auburn
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: nee Crewz; Janice Wilson; Margaret Janice
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Janice has not been seen by family or friends since January 1, 1980. She is originally from Kentucky. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fulton County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Jeff Standard
Agency Phone Number: 309-547-2277
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: CR80-888

NamUs Case Number: 39259

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 4/29/22; Last Updated: 4/29/22 - By: hb