4243DFKS - Stefanie Diane Welch

Name: Stefanie Diane Welch
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 28, 2001
Location Last Seen: Lakin, Kearny County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 22, 1977
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 190 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, long and curly
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: nee Petersen
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced navel; scar on left buttocks & right elbow; unknown tattoos on back & right breast

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown ring
Additional Personal Items: Silver key ring with a brass spur

Circumstances of Disappearance

On the morning of February 28, 2001, Stefanie dropped her children off at daycare and preschool. From there she went to her estranged husband's house to grab items she had left behind when she moved out.

When Stefanie failed to pick her children up from daycare, she was reported missing.

Stefanie's car was found abandoned car in the driveway of a mobile home. Stefanie allegedly didn't know the residents. The car's wheel wells were covered in dirt and snow and had accumulated numerous miles. There was no snow in the area, and her driving would have been minimal if she were driving in town. In the front seat, authorities found her jacket and wallet with $500 in it. Her silver key ring with a brass spur was not in the car. It's believed the car was left at the home around 12:25 p.m.

Stefanie's case was reclassified as a homicide a year after she was reported missing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kearny County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Inv. Darrell Walters
Agency Phone Number: 620-355-6211
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-01-072

NCIC Case Number: M141395425
NamUs Case Number: 35679

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KBI
The Garden City Telegram - Mar. 9, 2001 & Feb. 11, 2002

Admin Notes

Added: 4/13/22; Last Updated: 4/13/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App