Name: Julia Arlene Stoddard
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 27, 1983
Location Last Seen: Delavan, Morris County, Kansas
Date of Birth: October 18, 1909
Age: 74 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 85 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: nee Hart
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses; walks with a cane
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Typically wore men's gray work pants, flannet shirts, and sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Purse; typically wore a straw hat; in the winter months she wore a scarf around her neck and a big, heavy coat
Julia, 74 years old, was last seen on December 27, 1983. A neighbor driving by her home saw her attempting to shovel her pickup out of the driveway, which was covered in 1 to 2 feet of snow. Four days later, after noticing her truck hadn't moved and no sign of her, the neighbor notified the Morris County Sheriff's office.
On December 31, 1983, officers performed a well visit to Julia's home but found no sign of Julia or her purse. Her snow shovel was found in the bed of her truck and the key was found in the ignition. Police speculated after being unable to dig her truck out of the snow, she left on foot to walk the 3 miles into town to buy dog food, fell into a snow ditch, and died from exposure. When her cane was discovered leaning against the truck's left fender, it was theorized she may have been given a ride, although leaving without her cane would have been out of character.
A house key Julia usually wore pinned to her coat was found on the dirt road right behind the truck. The key was attached to a safety pin, and on the pin's other side was a shred of red cloth. Her shotgun was also found missing. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.
Agency Name: KBI
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 785-296-4017
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: NCIC M150327402
NCIC Case Number: M150327402
KBI
The Manhatten Mercury - Jan. 10, 1984
The Wichita Eagle - Dec. 27, 1984
Added: 4/12/22; Last Updated: 4/12/22 - By: hb