4240DFIL - Pamela Gilmore

Name: Pamela Gilmore
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 6, 1979
Location Last Seen: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 4 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 1'0" - 4'0"
Weight: 20 - 60 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue jacket with orange stripes; red pants; blue boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Pamela was last seen sometime between March 6-9, 1979, at her residence at 2215 North Campbell Avenue.

Pamela's mother told authorities she last saw Pamela Friday, March 9, at 8 p.m. when she and her husband left her alone to go out to dinner. When she contacted police Saturday afternoon, the mother claimed Pamela must have wandered away from home sometime late Friday or early Saturday. During questioning, the mother gave different versions of when Pamela disappeared and said she had been unattended for about 14 hours. A neighbor told police she last saw Pamela on March 6.

Pamela had become a ward of the Department of Children and Family Services in 1975 after her mother was accused of beating her on three separate occasions. Because of insufficient evidence to prosecute the mother, the court returned Pamela to her mother on March 1, 1979.

Following Pamela's disappearance, police charged the mother and stepfather with child neglect and endangering the life of a child for leaving Pamela unattended. After several weeks of searching for Pamela and finding no sign of her, the State Attorney also charged the parents with cruelty to a child, a felony charge.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Chicago Police Department - Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 312-746-6000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 79A084751

NamUs Case Number: 79551

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Chicago Tribune - Mar. 11 & 12, 1979
The Daily Sentinel (Woodstock, IL) - Apr. 18, 1979

Admin Notes

Added: 4/29/22; Last Updated: 4/29/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App