4236DFKS - Yolanda Hernandez

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Yolanda Hernandez
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 10, 1992
Location Last Seen: Finney County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Yolanda was last seen near her home on the evening of September 10, 1992. Earlier that day, her husband had accused her of having an affair with his half-brother. The husband then went to the half-brother's home and was shot in a struggle with the man's son. He then drove toward Kearny County. Officers stopped him early the next day and took him to a Wichita hospital, where he was treated for his injuries and released to Finney County law enforcement. Four days later, Yolanda's 5-year-old daughter was found walking alone near her home. She was released to a relative who then reported Yolanda missing.

On June 29, 2001, a jawbone was discovered near the Arkansas River in southwest Kansas. In December 2003, FBI tests concluded the bone came from Yolanda. Finney County sheriff's deputies searched the banks of the Arkansas Riverbed for additional remains but found nothing.

In 2002, following his release from jail for child abuse, Yolanda's husband was charged with her murder. According to testimony at the hearing, the husband was the last person seen with Yolanda and their marriage had been abusive long before her disappearance. The judge didn't find probable cause to bind him over for arraingment and the case was thrown out. Following the dismissal, Immigration and Naturalization Services deported the husband to El Salvador for the 1993 murder of his nephew.

Yolanda's additional remains have not been located. No one has been charged with her murder.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Garden City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 620-276-1300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M590599610

Information Source(s)

KBI
The Salina Journal (Salina, KS) - Oct. 28, 2002
The Wichita Eagle (Wichita, KS) - Jan. 30, 2004

Admin Notes

Added: 4/6/22; Last Updated: 4/6/22 - By: hb