4235DFND - Connie Louise Hilbert

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Connie Louise Hilbert
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 8, 1996
Location Last Seen: Gwinner, Sargent County, North Dakota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 10, 1951
Age: 45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Connie was last seen leaving a Valley City cafe about 2 a.m. on November 8, 1996. She was headed back to her farm near Gwinner.

On November 13, 1996, her white pickup was discovered in the Sheyenne River. Authorities believe Connie overturned a curve on Kathryn Road, sending her truck airborne before crashing through the ice on the river. Despite extensive searches of the Sheyenne River, Connie's body was not found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sargent County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Travis Paeper
Agency Phone Number: 701-680-9742
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 960167

NamUs Case Number: 23562

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Bismark Tribune - Nov. 14, 1996 & May 29, 1997
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 5/24/22; Last Updated: 5/24/22 - By: hb