Name: Ellis Faison Sr
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 09, 1989
Location Last Seen: Kenansville, Duplin County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: July 12, 1925
Age: 63 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Crooked right pinky finger, walk with a limp to his right leg
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: A yellow T-shirt and a cap, No shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Sometime between 11:30 p.m. and midnight on August 9, 1989, Faison stepped out of his front door and was never seen again.
A neighbor had seen Ellis Faison Sr. before midnight on August 9. The witness had watched Faison tearing across the yard as though frightened, yelling something she couldn't understand. Twice that evening, Faison had called 911 claiming teenagers were lurking around his car. Police investigated but found no signs of anyone trespassing.
The only traces of Faison that turned up were his hat, found in a neighbor's yard, and a coffee mug filled with Traveler's Club whiskey, which Faison had poured for himself in the carport but never drank. Neighbors also found Faison's shoes, a pair of lace-up brogans that had been placed beside the stoop.
Ellis Faison Sr., was a Navy veteran who had spent most of his career doing carpentry and repair jobs for the county school system. At the time of his disappearance he was losing his health and also succumbing slowly to a drinking habit.
Agency Name: Kenansville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Captain James Strickland
Agency Phone Number: 910-296-0369
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 003189
NamUs Case Number: 5139
VICAP Case Number: 1989NC00011
NCIC Case Number: M376471781
NamUs
The News & Observer
Added: 3/28/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr